PSO Awards

Earl Poole Award

Conservation Award

Certificates of Appreciation

 

Earl Poole Award

The Earl Poole award is presented annually to a person or persons who have made significant contributions to Pennsylvania'a ornithology. This may be in the form of research, volunteer efforts, publications, field work, or any other pursuit that has increased our knowledge and understanding of the birdlife in Pennsylvania.

How to nominate a person for this award.

If you would like to nominate a person or persons for this award, send information about the nominee to the PSO President. Information should include the person's name and address, a brief resume, and why you think this person deserves the award.

Winners of the Earl Poole Award

2016 Robert Mulvihill
2015 Robert Curry
2014 Scott Stolesen
2013 Terry Master
2012 Laurie Goodrich
2011 Gary Edwards
2010 Jerry McWilliams
2009 Nick Pulcinella
2008 Jack Holcomb
2007 Doug Gross
2006 Margaret Higbee
2005 Margaret Buckwalter
2004 Dan Brauning
2003 Paul Hess
2002 Phillips B. Street
2001 Franklin & Barbara Haas
2000 William Reid
1999 Edward Fingerhood
1998 Ralph Bell
1997 Paul Schwalbe
1996 Robert Leberman
1995 Jean Stull Cunningham


Conservation Award

The Conservation Award is presented periodically to an individual or organization that has had a positive impact on bird conservation in Pennsylvania.

Winners of the Conservation Award

2016 Somerset County Conservancy
2015 Brandywine Conservancy
2014 Cameron County Outdoor Youth Activities
2013 The North Branch Land Trust
2012 Northcentral PA Conservancy
2011 The Golden Eagle Project
2010 Pennsylvania Sea Grant
2009 Bartramian Audubon Society
2008 Dan Klem
2007 Lehigh Gap Nature Center
2006 Tom Dick
2005 Seneca Rocks Audubon Society


Certificates of Appreciation

Certificates of Appreciation (COA) are sent to persons who permit birders to come onto their property (and frequently into their house!) in order to see a rare bird that has taken up residence (temporary or otherwise) on thie property.

If you would like to nominate someone for a COA, please send their name, address, species of bird hosted, and month and year of the occurence to Sandy Lockerman.

The following persons (or organizations) have been issued COAs.

1 – 3. Scotts Oriole, Karen Atwood, Candy Maneval, Ray Penick, Cumberland Co.
4. Lark sparrow, the Smith’s, Bucks Co.
5. Townsend’s Solitaire, Norman & Jean Anderson, Erie Co.
6. Dickcissel, Marilyn Snell, Cumberland Co.
7. Lark Sparrow, Joe Shatzer, Franklin Co.
8. Bullock’s Oriole, Steve Wolfe, Northampton Co.
9. Snowy Owl, Keith Spicher, Mifflin Co.
10. Harris’s Sparrow, Aden and Mary Troyer, Juniata Co.
11. Ash-throated Flycatcher, Joyce Sheaffer, Lancaster Co.
12. Rufous Hummingbird, Ray and Eydie Posel, Washington Co.
13. Western Kingbird, the Schildt’s, Lancaster Co.
14. Sora and Virginia Rail, Jim and Joan Moore
15 and 16. Lark Sparrow and Red Crossbill, Stephen and Mary Ann Belin, Clearfield Co.
17. Rufous Hummingbird, Sondra and Donald Cannon, Allegheny Co.
18. Western Tanager, Jean Stull and Toby Cunningham, Erie Co.
19. Bullock’s Oriole, David Troyer, Juniata Co.
20 and 21. Harris’s Sparrow and Yellow-headed Blackbird, Leslie Ducharme, Lancaster Co.
22. Snowy Owl, Fred Hite, Cambria Co.
23. Bullock’s Oriole, Leroy Troyer, Juniata Co.
24. Rufous Hummingbird, Ray and Eydie Posel, Washington Co.
25. Varied Thrush, Peter and Denise Reinhart, Lehigh Co.
26. Rufous Hummingbird, Melvin and Armetta Rhoads, Clarion Co.
27. Western Grebe, Senator Pat Vance, Cumberland Co.
28. Rufous Hummingbird, Joan Wagner, Franklin Co.
29. Western Meadowlark, Stephen Zook, Dauphin Co.
30. Saw-whet Owl, Birmingham Lafayette Cemetery, Chester Co.
31 and 32. Snowy Owl, Aden Miller and John Miller, Crawford Co.
33. Brewer’s Blackbird, Marylea Klauder, Montgomery Co.
34. Allen’s Hummingbird, Debra Raudenbush, Lancaster Co.
35. Rufous Hummingbird, Chris Stamper, Lehigh Co.
36. Rufous Hummingbird, Denise Shaffer, Lancaster Co.
37. Rufous Hummingbird, Harold Lebo, Berks Co.
38. Eurasian Collared-Dove, Lennia Hamsher, Berks Co.
39. Bullock’s Oriole, Aden and Mary Troyer, Juniata Co.
40. Bullock’s Oriole, David Troyer, Juniata Co.
41. Dickcissel, John E. Zook, Lancaster Co.
42 and 43. Purple Gallinule, Roy Compton; Tom and Maryanne Johnston, McKean Co.
44 and 45. Allen’s Hummingbird, Edith Bailey and Beth Rohrer (Landis Homes), Lancaster Co.
46. Dickcissel, and numerous others, David and Arlene Koch, Northampton Co.
47. Selasphorus sp. Hummingbird, Ed Sinkler, Northampton Co.
48. Cattle Egret, Oliver Griswold, Allegheny Co.
49. Cattle Egret, Curry and Denise Wagner, Dauphin Co.
50 and 51. Anna’s Hummingbird, Renee Gery, Steve Fisher, Berks Co.
52. Rufous Hummingbird, Gale Rosenman, Montgomery Co.
53. Selasphorus sp. Hummingbird, Barbara Sullivan, Bucks Co.
54. Bullock’s Oriole, The Davies Family, Montgomery Co.
55. Townsend’s Warbler, Cobbs Creek Environmental Education Center, Delaware Co.
56. Summer Tanager, The Landis Family, Crawford Co.
57. White-winged Crossbill, Andy Troyer, Crawford Co.
58. Pheucticus species, Warren Area High School, Warren Co.
59 And 60. White Ibis, Highspire Boating Association and Mark Shartle, Cumberland Co.
61. Eurasian Collared Dove, Light Touch Interior Landscaping, Lebanon Co.
62. Say’s Phoebe, Vicky Smith, Bucks Co.
63. Ash-throated Flycatcher, Vern Gauthier, Cumberland Co.
64. Snowy Owl, S and W Race Cars, Chester Co.
65 and 66. Townsend’s Warbler and Pine Warbler, Dr. Andrew Green, Cumberland Co.
67. Rufous Hummingbird, Scott and Linda Burnet, Lehigh Co.
68. Rufous Hummingbird, Jacobsburg State Park, Northampton Co.
69. Rufous Hummingbird, David and Rhoda Wagner, Northampton Co.
70. Rufous Hummingbird, Sylvia and Tom Harrington, Northampton Co.
71. Rufous Hummingbird, Scott Kinzey, Allegheny Co.
72. Rufous Hummingbird, Tim and Kathy Becker, Dauphin Co.
73. Bullock’s Oriole, Jim and Lorraine Hamilton, Huntington Co.
74. Bullock’s Oriole, Mary Ache, Montgomery Co.
75. Snowy Owl, Erin Lufsey, Armstrong Co.
76. Rufous Hummingbird, Peter Keyel, Allegheny Co.
77. Bullock’s Oriole, Ben Davies and family, Montgomery Co.
78. Snowy Owl, The Bowser Family, Armstrong Co.
79. Snowy Owl, Sonny and Penny Kelley, Armstrong Co.
80. Rufous Hummingbird, Carol Winslow, Clarion Co.
81. Calliope Hummingbird, Joe Flood, Chester Co.
82. Calliope Hummingbird, Bob and Amy Weiss, Lancaster Co.
83. Allen’s Hummingbird, Babe Webster, Bucks Co.
84. Evening Grosbeak, David L. Yeany, Sr., Forest Co.
85. Rufous Hummingbird, Becky Smith, Allegheny Co.
86. Rufous Hummingbird, Kim Marasco, Allegheny Co.
87. Rufous Hummingbird, Bernice & Anthony Ziniewicz, Luzerne Co.
88. Rufous Hummingbird, Alane Younger, Lehigh Co.
89. Common Redpoll, Kim Steininger, Chester Co.
90. Rufous Hummingbird, Robert & Teresa Tule, Lycoming Co.
91. Rufous Hummingbird, Harold and Betty Klase, Juniata Co.
92. Rufous Hummingbird, Bob and Tina Swarner, Juniata Co.
93. Rufous Hummingbird, Candy Messinger, York Co.
94. Rufous Hummingbird, Dan Bogar, Perry Co.
95. Rufous Hummingbird, Mary Ache, Montgomery Co.
96. Rufous Hummingbird, Gary Freed, Montgomery Co.
97. Rufous Hummingbird, John and Gibby Vogel, Somerset Co.
98. Rufous Hummingbird, Karen Hall, Lycoming Co.
99. Rufous Hummingbird, Diane Dincher, Lycoming Co.
100. Bahama Woodstar, Delmas and Ruth Witmer and Family, Lancaster Co.
101. Black-chinned Hummingbird, Dale Gearhart, Franklin Co.
102. MacGuillvray’s Warbler, Sue Hannon, Dauphin Co.
103. Rufous Hummingbird, Marie and Bill Hartranft, Berks Co.
104. Rufous Hummingbird, Kate Hastings, Northumberland Co.
105. Rufous Hummingbird, Harold and Margaret Lehman, Cumberland Co.
106. Rufous Hummingbird, Scott Kinzey, Allegheny Co.
107. Rufous Hummingbird, Barbara Malt, Lehigh Co.
108. Rufous Hummingbird, Sherri and Donna Ney, Schuylkill Co.
109. Rufous Hummingbird, Jeff Payne, Somerset Co.
110. Rufous Hummingbird, Bob and Kathy Pruznick, Northampton Co.
111. Rufous Hummingbird, Jo and Jim Smoker, Berks Co.
112. Rufous Hummingbird, Wendi and Bill Wetzel, Lehigh Co.
113. Rufous Hummingbird, Mary Zeigler, Centre Co.
114. Purple Gallinule, Harry Goshorn, Cumberland Co.
115. Selasphorus Hummingbird, Bill and Sue Keim, Bucks Co.
116. Rufous Hummingbird, Bruce and Sherri Carl, Lancaster Co.
117. Harris’s Sparrow, Lee and Doris Mae Kennedy, Cumberland Co.
118. Evening Grosbeaks, The Yeany Family, Forest Co.
119. Evening Grosbeaks, John & Holly Dzemyan, McKean Co.
120. Rufous Hummingbird, Ruth Cook, Chester Co.
121. Rufous Hummingbird, Vicky McGinnis, Jefferson Co.
122. Rufous Hummingbird, Deb & Ralph Siefken, Adams Co.
123. Rufous Hummingbird, Ethel & Terry Sherman, Dauphin Co.
124. Western Tanager, Dick & Darla Snyder, Centre Co.
125. Clay-colored Sparrow, Chester Oberholtzer, Lancaster Co.
126. Mountain Bluebird, Margret & Matt Balitsaris, Bucks Co.
127. Mountain Bluebird, Laure Duval, Bucks Co.
128. Dickcissel, Gordon Hall, Cumberland Co.
129. Anna's Hummingbid, Greg Smith, York Co.
130. Black-chinned Hummingbird, The Brown Family, Lycoming Co.
131. Tropical Kingbird, Bob Schutsky, Lancaster Co.
132. Snowy Owl, Brennan Coates, Bradford Co.
133. Snowy Owl, Diane Davis, Bradford Co.
134 Rufous Hummingbird, Georgia and John Garbini, Berks Co.
135. Cattle Egret, Michael Kovach, Mercer Co.
136. Rufous Hummingbird, Mike and Jan Slater, Berks Co.
137. Iceland, Glaucous, & other gull species, Southeast Chester Co. Refuse Authority, Chester Co.
138. Rufous Hummingbird, Lisa and Doug Strouse, Lycoming Co.
139. Rufous Hummingbird, Delmas and Ruth Witmer and Family, Lancaster Co.
140. Evening Grosbeak, The Yeany Family, Forest Co.
141. Bullock's Oriole, Janie and LaVern Yutky, Lancaster Co.
142. Townsend's Warbler, Katie Yelinek, Columbia Co.
143. Black-backed Oriole, Sue & Richard Hybki, Berks Co.
144. Black-backed Oriole, Linda & Thomas Binder, Berks Co.